Graduate School and Faculty of Engineering (2019)

Department of Civil Engineering and Urban Design

Name
(LAST NAME, First Name)
Title Research Lab
INOUE, Susumu P Concrete Structure Lab
IWASAKI, Yoshikazu P Urban and Regional Planning Lab
TANAKA, Kazunari P Spatial Design Lab
OHYAMA, Osamu P Bridge Engineering Lab
MIKATA, Yasuhiro P Concrete Structure Lab
HIOKI, Kazuaki P Geotechnical Disaster Prevention Lab
TANAKA,Kohji P Hydrosphere science and Hydro Engineering Lab
YAMAGUCHI, Yukikazu AP Infrastructure Planning Lab
AZUMA, Ryoukei AP Water Disaster Engineering Lab
FUJIMOTO,Tetsuo AP Geotechnical and Geoenvironmental Engineering Lab
IMAGAWA, Yusuke ATP Bridge Engineering Lab
SUGIMOTO,Kenji ATP Urban Disaster Prevention Engineering Lab

Department of Architecture

Name
(LAST NAME, First Name)
Title Research Lab
YOSHIMURA, Hidemasa P Architectural Planning Lab 1
OKAYAMA, Toshiya P Urban Planning Lab
MIYAUCHI, Yasuyoshi P Structural Lab 1
TERAJI, Hiroyuki P Design Lab 1
HONDA, Masaaki P Architectural History Lab 1
BABA, Nozomu P Structural Lab 2
NISHIMURA, Yasushi P Structural Lab 3
LIN, Xiaoguang AP Structural Lab 5
SATO, Manami AP Environmental Lab 1
HAYASHIDA, Daisaku AP Architectural Planning Lab 2
NAKAMURA, Shigeharu AP Architectural Materials Lab
KONO, Ryohei AP Environmental Lab 2
MUKAIDE, Seiji AP Structural Lab 4
SHIRAYAMA Atsuko ATP Earthquake Resistance Lab 1
QUAN, Chunri ATP Earthquake Resistance Lab 2

Department of Mechanical Engineering

Name
(LAST NAME, First Name)
Title Research Lab
UEDA, Sei P Materials Design Engineering Lab
NISHIKAWA, Izuru P Advanced Experimental Mechanics Lab
HAGA, Toshio P Materials Processing Lab
TAHARA, Hirokazu P Advanced Rocket Lab
IHARA, Yukitoshi P Precision Engineering Lab
KUWAHARA, Kazunari P Internal Combustion Engine Lab
UETSUJI, Yasutomo P Functional Materials Engineering Lab
MIYABE, Masahiro P Fluid Machinery Lab
USHIDA, Shun P Cybernetic Intelligence Lab
YOSHIDA, Junji P Vibration and Acoustic Lab
MATSUSHIMA Eiji AP Heat Transfer Lab
HASHIMOTO, Tomoaki ATP System Design Lab
IYOTA, Muneyoshi ATP Materials Joining Engineering Lab
UKAI, Takahiro ATP Flow Control Lab
YOKOYAMA, Sho ATP Microfluidics Lab
HARAGUCHI, Makoto ATP Movement Assistance Systems Lab

Department of Electrical and Electronic Systems Engineering

Name
(LAST NAME, First Name)
Title Research Lab
SASA, Shigehiko P Nanodevice Lab
KIMURA, Noriyuki P Power Control Lab
KASE, Wataru P System Control Lab
MORIZANE, Toshimitsu P Mechatronics Lab
OMORI, Hideki P Power Electronics Lab
MAEMOTO, Toshihiko P New Functional Compound Materials Lab
YOSHIMURA, Tsutomu P High-frequency Circuit Design Lab
SHIGEHIRO, Yuji P Systems Optimization Lab
MIICHI, Tomoaki AP Pulsed Power Engineering Lab
TAKUMA, Takashi AP Robotics Lab
TSUJITA, Katsuyoshi AP System Dynamics Lab
YOSHIDA, Keiichiro AP Plasma and Environmental Engineering Lab
KIHARA, Takao AP Integrated Circuits Lab
SHINDO, Masako ATP Plasma Science and Engineering Lab
KOYAMA, Masatoshi ATP Advanced Devices and Process Engineering Lab

Department of Electronics and Information Systems Engineering

Name
(LAST NAME, First Name)
Title Research Lab
KOTERA, Masatoshi P Nanotechnology Lab
NISHIGUCHI, Akio P Simulation Lab
YODO, Tokuo P Material Process Lab & Plant Factory
NISHI, Hisami P Optoelectronics Lab
HARASHIMA, Katsumi P Software Systems Lab
ZHOU, Hong P Information Communication Laboratory
KOIKE, Kazuto P Functional System Device Lab
KAMIMURA, Tomosumi P Laser Lab
KOBAYASHI, Hirokazu P Electromagnetic Wave System Lab
YANO, Mitsuaki P Semiconductor Nanosystem Lab
FUJIMURA, Masao AP Multimedia Information Processing Lab
KUMAMOTO, Kazuo AP Communication System Lab
OKU, Hiroshi AP Systems Control Lab
UENO, Miki ATP Creation Affective Informatics Laboratory

Department of Applied Chemistry

Name
(LAST NAME, First Name)
Title Field;
Research Lab
TANAHASHI, Ichiro P Inorganic Materials Chemistry;
Nano Materials
MASUYAMA, Araki P Materials and Life Chemistry;
Synthesis of Materials with Special Functions
MURAOKA, Masahiro P Organic Functional Chemistry;
Supramolecular Chemistry
MORIUCHI, Takayo P Molecular Recognition Chemistry;
Recognition Chemistry and Physics Analysis
FUJII, Syuji P Advanced Polymer Materials;
Advanced Particulate Materials
NOMURA, Ryoki P Synthetic Chemistry;
Coordination Chemistry
NAKAMURA, Yoshinobu P Advanced Polymer Materials;
Composite Materials
SHIMOMURA, Osamu AP Synthetic Chemistry;
Organic Polymer
FUJIMORI, Keiichi AP Molecular Recognition Chemistry;
Environmental Analysis
HIGASHIMOTO, Shinya AP Inorganic Materials Chemistry;
Inorganic Photochemistry
OHTAKA, Atsushi AP Synthetic Chemistry;
Catalytic Organic Chemistry
KOBAYASHI, Shoji AP Materials and Life Chemistry;
Natural Product Chemistry
MURATA, Michihisa AP Organic Functional Chemistry;
Materials Chemistry;
Synthetic Chemistry
HIRAI, Tomoyasu AP Advanced Polymer Materials;
Creation of Functional Materials
MATSUDA, Yasuaki ATP Inorganic Materials Chemistry;
Solid State Chemistry

Department of Environmental Engineering

Name
(LAST NAME, First Name)
Title Research Lab
MATSUMOTO, Masahide P Intelligent Design Engineering Lab
WATANABE, Nobuhisa P Cycle Infrastructure Engineering Lab
KASAHARA, Shinsuke P Urban Water Metabolic System Lab
OHSAWA, Toshiyuki P Microenergy Lab
NAGATA, Akiyoshi P Environmental Energy Science Lab
MIYAMOTO, Hitoshi P Energy System Lab
KOMAI, Yukio P Water Environment Lab
ISHIKAWA, Munetaka P Sanitary and Environmental Engineering Lab
MINAGAWA, Kentaro P Environmental Monodzukuri Management Lab
FUKUOKA, Masako AP Local Sustainability Lab
KOSAKI, Yasunori AP Biocycle Lab
TAKAYAMA, Naru AP Meteorology of Biosphere Environment Lab
KAWAMURA, Koji AP Bioenvironmental Sciences Lab
HEGURI,Satoshi AP Advanced Materials Lab

Department of Biomedical Engineering

Name
(LAST NAME, First Name)
Title Research Lab
FUJISATO, Toshiya P Biomaterials Lab
ASHITAKA, Emiko P Molecular and Functional Biology Lab
KAWAHARA, Ko-ichi PFunctional Foods Lab
MATSUMURA, Kiyoshi P Physiology Lab
UTO, Sadahito P Bioelectronics Lab
TONAMI, Hiroyuki AP Nanomedicine Lab
NAGAMORI, Eiji AP Bioprocess Engineering Lab
SAKIYAMA,Ryoichi AP Bioartificial Organs Lab
OHMORI, Taketo AP Food Microbiology Lab
FUNAMOTO, Seiichi AP Tissue Medical Engineering Lab

Department of General Education

Name
(LAST NAME, First Name)
Title Research Lab or Specialized Field
NAKAMURA, Masahiko P Plasma Physics Lab
TAKADA, Ichiro P Mathematics; Number Theory
HAYASHI, Masahito P Theoretical Elementary Particle Physics
KOJIMA, Natsuhiko P Phytoplankton Biology; Dinoflagellates
TANAKA, Jun P Geology Lab
ISHIKAWA, Tsuneo P Mathematics; Number Theory
HARADA, Yoshiyuki P Optical Properties of Semiconductors, Nanoscience
NAKANO, Masahiro AP Quantum Theory, Thermodynamics
HATTORI, Tetsuya AP Mathematics; Spectral Theory
SHIRAI, Shinichi AP Mathematics; Spectral Theory
TSUKAMOTO, Tatsuya AP Mathematics; Low Dimensional Topology
TANI, Yasutaka AP Geology Lab
FUJIMOTO, Akira AP Semiconductor Physics & Device Laboratory
MYO, Takayuki AP Nuclear Physics
MITSUHASHI, Masako AP Taxonomy and Systematics, Invertebrates
KISHIMOTO, Kengo AP Mathematics; Low Dimensional Topology

Division of Human Sciences

Name
(LAST NAME, First Name)
Title Specialized Field
MUKUHIRA, Atsushi P English for Specific Purposes; British Theatre; Cultural Policy
KAWATA, Susumu P Asian Area Studies
KAMIKUBO, Satoshi P History of Japanese Economic Thought
MATSUURA, Kiyoshi P Aesthetics and History of Art
NAKAMURA, Tomohiro P Exercise Physiology
OTANI, Mayumi AP Clinical Psychology; Expressive Therapy
UCHIDA, Hiroaki AP Philosophy and Ethics
YONEDA, Tatsuro AP Studies in the Japanese Language
TSUJIMOTO, Tomoko AP English Polysemy; English Prepositions
NISHIWAKI, Masato ATP Exercise Physiology
ISHIDO, Minenori ATP Exercise Physiology
OTSUKA, Seiko ATP Sociolinguistics; Pragmatics; Gender and Sexuality
KURAZONO, Kazuya ATP English linguistics; Phraseology
TAKIKAWA, Hiroki ATP English Literature