Researchers in Graduate School and Faculty of Engineering (2022)

Department of Civil Engineering and Urban Design

Name
(LAST NAME, First Name)
* Click Name for Details
Title Research Field Related Info.
INOUE, Susumu P Civil engineering materials/ Construction/ Construction management Lab
TANAKA, Kazunari P Design science, Town planning/Architectural planning, Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
OHYAMA, Osamu P Structural engineering/ Earthquake engineering/ Maintenance management engineering Lab
MIKATA, Yasuhiro P Civil engineering materials/ Construction/ Construction management Lab
HIOKI, Kazuaki P Geotechnical Engineering, Geotechnical Disaster Prevention Engineering, Geotechnical and Geoenvironmental Engineering Lab
YAMAGUCHI, Yukikazu P Town Planning/ Transport Planning Lab
TANAKA, Kohji P Hydraulic engineering, Natural disaster/ Disaster prevention science, Social systems engineering/ Safety system, Environmental and ecological symbiosis
AZUMA, Ryoukei AP Hydraulic Engineering, Disaster Reduction, Flood-related Sedimentary Features, Hydro-Geoscience Lab
FUJIMOTO, Tetsuo AP Geotechnical engineering, Structural engineering/ Earthquake engineering/ Maintenance management engineering Lab
IMAGAWA, Yusuke AP Structural engineering/ Earthquake engineering/ Maintenance management engineering Lab
NISHIHORI, Yasuhide AP Infrastructure Planning and Management, Traffic Engineering/ City Planning Lab

Department of Architecture

Name
(LAST NAME, First Name)
* Click Name for Details
Title Research Field Related Info.
TERAJI, Hiroyuki P Architectural Design, Design method Lab
HONDA, Masaaki P Architectural theory and history/ Design Lab
BABA, Nozomu P Building structures/ Materials
YOSHIMURA, Hidemasa P Town planning/ Architectural planning
MIYAUCHI, Yasuyoshi P Building structures/ Materials
OKAYAMA, Toshiya P Town planning Lab
YOSHIDA, Tetsu P
LIN, Xiaoguang AP Building structures/ Materials Lab
NAKAMURA, Shigeharu AP Building structures/ Materials Lab
KONO, Ryohei AP Architectural Environmental Engineering
MUKAIDE, Seiji AP Building structures/ Materials Lab
FUJII, Shinsuke AP Architectural history/ Design Lab
TAKINO, Atsuo AP Structural Engineering Lab
QUAN, Chunri ATP Seismic Engineering, Structural Engineering
IMAGAWA, Hikaru RA

Department of Mechanical Engineering

Name
(LAST NAME, First Name)
* Click Name for Details
Title Research Field Related Info.
UEDA, Sei P Materials / Mechanics of materials Lab
HAGA, Toshio P Casting / Roll Casting, Die casting Lab, Project
IHARA, Yukitoshi P Production engineering / Processing studies Lab
KUWAHARA, Kazunari P Thermal engineering Lab
UETSUJI, Yasutomo P Materials / Mechanics of materials Lab
USHIDA, Shun P Control engineering / System engineering Lab
MIYABE, Masahiro P Fluid engineering
YOSHIDA, Junji P Dynamics/Control Lab
YAMAURA, Shinichi P Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering, Structural/Functional materials Lab
NISHIKAWA, Izuru P Materials / Mechanics of materials Lab
MATSUSHIMA Eiji AP Thermal engineering
HASHIMOTO, Tomoaki AP Control engineering / System engineering Lab
IYOTA, Muneyoshi AP Welding
UKAI, Takahiro ATP Compressible flow / Flow visualization Lab
HARAGUCHI, Makoto ATP Rehabilitation science / Welfare engineering Lab
YOKOYAMA, Sho ATP Biomedical engineering / Biomaterial science and engineering

Department of Electrical and Electronic Systems Engineering

Name
(LAST NAME, First Name)
* Click Name for Details
Title Research Field Related Info.
KASE, Wataru P Dynamical system theory Lab
MORIZANE, Toshimitsu P Power engineering / Power conversion / Electric machinery Lab
MAEMOTO, Toshihiko P Semiconductor devces, New functional devices, Oxide semiconductors, Thin-film devices, Flexible devices
YOSHIMURA, Tsutomu P Integrated circuit design Lab
SHIGEHIRO, Yuji P Mathematical informatics Lab
TSUJITA, Katsuyoshi P System Dynamics / Biologically Inspired Robotics / Aerospace engineering Lab
MIICHI, Tomoaki P Power engineering / Power conversion / Electric machinery Lab
TAKUMA, Takashi P Intelligent mechanics / Mechanical systems Lab
SASA, Shigehiko P Semiconductor devices Lab
YOSHIDA, Keiichiro AP Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden / Plasma electronics Lab
SHINDO, Masako AP Plasma science Lab
KOYAMA, Masatoshi AP Semiconductor engineering, Electron device/Electronic equipment, Physics of semiconductors Lab
MATAYOSHI, Hidehito ATP Power engineering / Power conversion / Electric machinery Lab

Department of Electronics and Information Systems Engineering

Name
(LAST NAME, First Name)
* Click Name for Details
Title Research Field Related Info.
HARASHIMA, Katsumi P Artificial Life / Malti-Agent Lab
ZHOU, Hong P Communications, Wireless / Radio communications Lab
KOIKE, Kazuto P Electronic materials/ Electric materials Lab
KAMIMURA, Tomosumi P Optical engineering, Photon science
OKU, Hiroshi P Control Engineering and Systems Science Web Lab
NISHIGUCHI, Akio P Nuclear fusion studies / Computational science / Plasma science Lab
YODO, Tokuo P Agricultural environmental engineering / Agricultural information engineering, Electronic materials / Electric materials Lab
FUJIMURA, Masao AP Communication / Network engineering, Information network, Human interface and interaction, Multimedia database
KUMAMOTO, Kazuo AP Communication / Network engineering Lab
HIROSHIBA, Nobuya AP Nano/Microsystems, Device related chemistry, Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties, Electronic materials/Electric materials Lab
YASUKUNI, Ryohei AP Lab
UENO, Miki ATP Kansei informatics
KAWAKAMI, Masashi ATP Lab

Department of Applied Chemistry

Name
(LAST NAME, First Name)
* Click Name for Details
Title Research Field Related Info.
MURAOKA, Masahiro P Organic Chemistry, Functional solid state chemistry Web Lab
MORIUCHI, Takayo P Analytical chemistry Lab
FUJII, Syuji P Polymer / Textile materials Lab
HIGASHIMOTO, Shinya P
SHIMOMURA, Osamu P Polymer Synthesis, Hybrid Materials Lab, Project
MASUYAMA, Araki P Organic Chemistry Lab
NAKAMURA, Yoshinobu P Polymer chemistry Lab
FUJIMORI, Keiichi AP Environmental Chemistry Lab
OHTAKA, Atsushi AP Catalyst/Resource chemical process Lab
KOBAYASHI, Shoji AP Synthetic organic chemistry Web Lab
MURATA, Michihisa AP Organic chemistry/ Energy-related chemistry/ Device related chemistry/ Nanomaterials chemistry Web Lab
HIRAI, Tomoyasu AP Polymer chemistry Lab
HIRAHARA, Masanari AP Inorganic chemistry, Energy-related chemistry Lab
Shekh Md. Mamun Kabir AP
MATSUMURA, Yoshimasa ATP
FUKUSHIMA, Takashi ATP

Department of Environmental Engineering

Name
(LAST NAME, First Name)
* Click Name for Details
Title Research Field Related Info.
WATANABE, Nobuhisa P Civil and environmental engineering Lab
KASAHARA, Shinsuke P Civil and environmental engineering / Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system Lab
KOSAKI, Yasunori P Civil and environmental engineering / Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden Lab
TAKAYAMA, Naru P Environmental agriculture (including landscape science) Lab
MATSUMOTO, Masahide P Computational science, Design engineering
KAWAMURA, Koji AP Aquatic life science, Conservation of biological resources, Horticultural science Lab
HEGURI, Satoshi AP Condensed matter physics II Lab
KAGATA, Kakeru ATP Thermal engineering Lab
AWATA, Takanori ATP Environmental Engineering Lab

Department of Biomedical Engineering

Name
(LAST NAME, First Name)
* Click Name for Details
Title Research Field Related Info.
FUJISATO, Toshiya P Biomedical engineering / Biomaterial science and engineering Lab, Project
ASHITAKA, Emiko P Neurochemistry / Neuropharmacology, Molecular biology, Pathological medical chemistry, Pain science Lab, Project
KAWAHARA, Ko-ichi P Lab
UTO, Sadahito P Lab
MATSUMURA, Kiyoshi P Physiology Lab
TONAMI, Hiroyuki AP Lab
NAGAMORI, Eiji AP Biochemical Engineering Lab
OHMORI, Taketo AP Lab
SAKIYAMA, Ryoichi AP Biomedical engineering / Biomaterial science and engineering, Biofunction / Bioprocess Lab
FUJITA, Hidetoshi AP Laboratory animal science, Pathological medical chemistry, Molecular biology

Department of General Education

Name
(LAST NAME, First Name)
* Click Name for Details
Title Research Field Related Info.
TAKADA, Ichiro P Algebra / Theory of integral lattices for bilinear forms
HAYASHI, Masahito P Science education, Particle / Nuclear / Cosmic ray / Astro physics
TANAKA, Jun P Geology
ISHIKAWA, Tsuneo P Algebra
HARADA, Yoshiyuki P Condensed matter physics I, Nanomaterials engineering
TSUKAMOTO, Tatsuya P Geometry
TANI, Yasutaka P Geology Lab
FUJIMOTO, Akira P Condensed matter physics I Lab
MYO, Takayuki P Particle / Nuclear / Cosmic ray / Astro physics Lab
KOJIMA, Natsuhiko P Ecology / Environment
HATTORI, Tetsuya AP Spectral Theory for Operators
SHIRAI, Shinichi AP Basic analysis Web
MITSUHASHI, Masako AP Biodiversity / Systematics Lab
KISHIMOTO, Kengo AP Geometry Web
HASEGAWA, Takayuki ATP Nanostructural physics/ Condensed matter physics I Web, Lab
NOZAWA, Masato ATP Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics Web, Lab
MONNAI, Akihiko ATP

Division of Human Sciences

Name
(LAST NAME, First Name)
* Click Name for Details
Title Research Field Related Info.
MUKUHIRA, Atsushi P British and American theater, ESP, Cultural policy and management
KAWATA, Susumu P Sociology / Area studies
TSUJIMOTO, Tomoko P English linguistics
KAMIKUBO, Satoshi P History of Japanese Economic Thought
MATSUURA, Kiyoshi P Fine art history, Cultural assets study and museology
UCHIDA, Hiroaki P Philosophy / Ethics
NAKAMURA, Tomohiro P Sports science Lab, Project
OTANI, Mayumi AP Clinical psychology
YONEDA, Tatsuro AP Japanese linguistics
NISHIWAKI, Masato AP Sports Science, Applied Health Science, Physical Education Lab
ISHIDO, Minenori AP Sports science Lab
OTSUKA, Seiko ATP Socilinguistics, Gender Studies / Linguistics
TAKIKAWA, Hiroki ATP Literature in English
NISHIYAMA, Yurika ATP Political and Diplomatic History of Japan Lab
ODA, Tomoko ATP American Literature

Nanomaterials Microdevices Research Center

Name
(LAST NAME, First Name)
* Click Name for Details
Title Research Field Related Info.
WADA, Hideo P Applied physics, Electronic and electrical material engineering Project

Incubation Lab

Name
(LAST NAME, First Name)
* Click Name for Details
Title Research Field Related Info.
OCHI, Hiizu AP Inorganic materials / Physical properties
ISSHIKI, Yoshihiro ATP Thermal engineering