Researchers in Graduate School and Faculty of Engineering (AY2024)

Department of Civil Engineering and Urban Design

Name
(LAST NAME, First Name)
* Click Name for Details
Title Research Field Related Info.
INOUE, Susumu P Civil engineering materials/ Construction/ Construction management Lab
TANAKA, Kazunari P Design science, Town planning/Architectural planning, Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering Lab
OHYAMA, Osamu P Structural engineering/ Earthquake engineering/ Maintenance management engineering Lab
MIKATA, Yasuhiro P Civil engineering materials/ Construction/ Construction management Lab
HIOKI, Kazuaki P Geotechnical Engineering, Geotechnical Disaster Prevention Lab
YAMAGUCHI, Yukikazu P Town Planning/ Transport Planning Lab
AZUMA, Ryoukei AP Natural Disaster Science, Hydraulic engineering, Environmental Hydraulics Lab
FUJIMOTO, Tetsuo AP Geotechnical engineering, Structural engineering/ Earthquake engineering/ Maintenance management engineering Lab
IMAGAWA, Yusuke AP Structural engineering/ Earthquake engineering/ Maintenance management engineering Lab
NISHIHORI, Yasuhide AP Infrastructure Planning and Management, Traffic Engineering/ City Planning Lab
OGAWA, Yoshiya AP Hydraulic engineering Lab
KIMURA, Yusuke AP Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering, Town planning/Architectural planning Lab

Department of Architecture

Name
(LAST NAME, First Name)
* Click Name for Details
Title Research Field Related Info.
TERAJI, Hiroyuki P Architectural Design, Design method Lab
HONDA, Masaaki P Architectural history / Design Lab
BABA, Nozomu P Building structures/ Materials
YOSHIDA, Tetsu P Architectural Planning, Social welfare and social work studies Lab
NAKAMURA, Shigeharu P Building structures/ Materials Lab
KONO, Ryohei P Architectural Environmental Engineering
OKAYAMA, Toshiya P Town planning, Architectural planning Lab
MIZUSHIMA, Akane P Architectural history / Design, Town planning / Architectural planning
LIN, Xiaoguang AP Building structures/ Materials Lab
MUKAIDE, Seiji AP Building structures/ Materials Lab
TAKINO, Atsuo AP Structural Engineering Lab
QUAN, Chunri AP Seismic Engineering, Structural Engineering
FUJII, Shinsuke AP Architectural design Web, Lab
NGUYEN, Thu Lan ATP
IMAGAWA, Hikaru RA Building environmental engineering

Department of Mechanical Engineering

Name
(LAST NAME, First Name)
* Click Name for Details
Title Research Field Related Info.
HAGA, Toshio P Casting / Roll Casting, Die casting Web, Lab, Project
IHARA, Yukitoshi P Production engineering / Processing studies Lab
KUWAHARA, Kazunari P Thermal engineering Lab
UETSUJI, Yasutomo P Materials / Mechanics of materials Lab
USHIDA, Shun P Control engineering / System engineering Lab
MIYABE, Masahiro P Fluid engineering Lab
YOSHIDA, Junji P Dynamics/Control Lab
YAMAURA, Shinichi P Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering, Structural/Functional materials Lab
NISHIKAWA, Izuru P Materials / Mechanics of materials Lab
UEDA, Sei P Materials / Mechanics of materials Lab
MATSUSHIMA Eiji AP Thermal engineering Lab
HASHIMOTO, Tomoaki AP Control engineering / System engineering Lab
IYOTA, Muneyoshi AP Materials/Mechanics of materials, Welding Lab
UKAI, Takahiro AP Flow visualization, Compressible flow Lab
HARAGUCHI, Makoto AP Rehabilitation science / Welfare engineering Lab
YOKOYAMA, Sho ATP Biomedical engineering / Biomaterial science and engineering Lab

Department of Electrical and Electronic Systems Engineering

Name
(LAST NAME, First Name)
* Click Name for Details
Title Research Field Related Info.
KASE, Wataru P Dynamical system theory Lab
MORIZANE, Toshimitsu P Power engineering / Power conversion / Electric machinery Lab
MAEMOTO, Toshihiko P Semiconductor devces, New functional devices, Oxide semiconductors, Thin-film devices, Flexible devices
YOSHIMURA, Tsutomu P Integrated circuit design Lab
SHIGEHIRO, Yuji P Mathematical informatics Lab
MIICHI, Tomoaki P Power engineering / Power conversion / Electric machinery Lab
TAKUMA, Takashi P Intelligent mechanics / Mechanical systems Lab
FUJII, Akihiko P Electronic materials / Electric materials Lab
YOSHIDA, Keiichiro P Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden, Plasma electronics, Energy engineering Lab
SHINDO, Masako AP Plasma science Lab
KOYAMA, Masatoshi AP Semiconductor engineering, Electron device/Electronic equipment, Physics of semiconductors Lab
KANESHIRO, Yoshimori AP Electron device/Electronic equipment Lab
MATAYOSHI, Hidehito ATP Power engineering / Power conversion / Electric machinery Lab
JINNO, Souma ATP Power engineering / Power conversion / Electric machinery

Department of Electronics and Information Systems Engineering

Name
(LAST NAME, First Name)
* Click Name for Details
Title Research Field Related Info.
HARASHIMA, Katsumi P Artificial Life / Multi-Agent Lab
ZHOU, Hong P Communications, Wireless / Radio communications Lab
KOIKE, Kazuto P Electronic materials/ Electric materials Lab
KAMIMURA, Tomosumi P Optical engineering, Photon science
OKU, Hiroshi P Control Engineering and Systems Science Web Lab
KUMAMOTO, Kazuo P Communication / Network engineering Lab
MATSUNO, Fumitoshi P Robotics, Mechatronics, Rescue Engineering Lab
FUJIMURA, Masao AP Communication / Network engineering, Information network, Human interface and interaction, Multimedia database Lab
HIROSHIBA, Nobuya AP Nano/Microsystems, Device related chemistry, Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties, Electronic materials/Electric materials Lab
YASUKUNI, Ryohei AP Optical engineering, Photon science Lab
KINJO, Ryouta AP Computer Simulation, AI, Superconducting Device Lab
KAWAKAMI, Masashi ATP Communication / Network engineering, Electron device / Electronic equipment Lab
TANIGAKI, Yuki ATP Lab
WANG, Xixun ATP Intelligent mechanics / Mechanical systems

Department of Applied Chemistry

Name
(LAST NAME, First Name)
* Click Name for Details
Title Research Field Related Info.
MURAOKA, Masahiro P Organic Chemistry, Functional solid state chemistry Web Lab
MORIUCHI, Takayo P Analytical Chemistry, Chemical Sensing Lab
FUJII, Syuji P Polymer / Textile materials Web Lab
HIGASHIMOTO, Shinya P Catalysis, Photoelectrochemistry Lab
SHIMOMURA, Osamu P Polymer Synthesis, Hybrid Materials Web Lab, Project
MASUYAMA, Araki P Organic Chemistry Web Lab
NAKAMURA, Yoshinobu P Polymer chemistry Web Lab
FUJIMORI, Keiichi AP Analitical Chemistry, Environmental Chemistry Lab
OHTAKA, Atsushi AP Catalyst/Resource chemical process Web Lab
KOBAYASHI, Shoji AP Synthetic organic chemistry Web Lab
MURATA, Michihisa AP Organic chemistry/ Energy-related chemistry/ Device related chemistry/ Nanomaterials chemistry Web Lab
HIRAI, Tomoyasu AP Polymer chemistry Web Lab
HIRAHARA, Masanari AP Inorganic chemistry, Energy-related chemistry Lab
MATSUMURA, Yoshimasa ATP Polymer chemistry Lab
FUKUSHIMA, Takashi ATP Inorganic chemistry, Energy-related chemistry, Green/Environmental chemistry Lab

Department of Environmental Engineering

Name
(LAST NAME, First Name)
* Click Name for Details
Title Research Field Related Info.
WATANABE, Nobuhisa P Civil and environmental engineering Lab
KASAHARA, Shinsuke P Civil and environmental engineering / Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system Lab
KOSAKI, Yasunori P Civil and environmental engineering / Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden Web, Lab
TAKAYAMA, Naru P Environmental agriculture (including landscape science) Lab
KAWAMURA, Koji AP Aquatic life science, Conservation of biological resources, Horticultural science Lab
HEGURI, Satoshi AP Condensed matter physics II Lab
KUSAKABE, Taketoshi AP Environmental engineering, Aquatic environment, Waste & resource cycling Lab
KAGATA, Kakeru ATP Thermal engineering Lab
AWATA, Takanori ATP Environmental Engineering Lab

Department of Biomedical Engineering

Name
(LAST NAME, First Name)
* Click Name for Details
Title Research Field Related Info.
FUJISATO, Toshiya P Biomedical engineering / Biomaterial science and engineering Lab, Project
ASHITAKA, Emiko P Neurochemistry / Neuropharmacology, Molecular biology, Pathological medical chemistry Lab, Project
KAWAHARA, Ko-ichi P Lifestyle-related inflammatory diseases, Food science Lab
UTO, Sadahito P Bioerectronics Lab
NAGAMORI, Eiji P Biochemical Engineering Lab
MATSUMURA, Kiyoshi P Physiology Lab
TONAMI, Hiroyuki AP Biomedical engineering / Macromolecular chemistry Lab
OHMORI, Taketo AP Applied microbiology, Enzyme engineering Lab
SAKIYAMA, Ryoichi AP Biomedical engineering / Biomaterial science and engineering, Biofunction / Bioprocess Lab
FUJITA, Hidetoshi AP Laboratory animal science, Pathological medical chemistry, Molecular biology Lab

Department of General Education

Name
(LAST NAME, First Name)
* Click Name for Details
Title Research Field Related Info.
HAYASHI, Masahito P Science education, Elementary Particle Physics
TANAKA, Jun P Geology
ISHIKAWA, Tsuneo P Algebra
HARADA, Yoshiyuki P Condensed matter physics I, Nanomaterials engineering
TSUKAMOTO, Tatsuya P Geometry Web
TANI, Yasutaka P Geology Lab
FUJIMOTO, Akira P Condensed matter physics I Lab
MYO, Takayuki P Nuclear Physics Lab
HATTORI, Tetsuya AP Spectral Theory for Operators
SHIRAI, Shinichi AP Basic analysis Web
MITSUHASHI, Masako AP Biodiversity / Systematics Lab
KISHIMOTO, Kengo AP Geometry Web
HASEGAWA, Takayuki ATP Nanostructural physics/ Condensed matter physics I Web, Lab
NOZAWA, Masato ATP Gravitational Physics Web, Lab
MONNAI, Akihiko ATP Nuclear Theory Web,Lab
SATO, Yusuke ATP
KUMASHIRO, Shinya ATP Algebra
MATSUZAKI, Ryo ATP

Division of Human Sciences

Name
(LAST NAME, First Name)
* Click Name for Details
Title Research Field Related Info.
MUKUHIRA, Atsushi P British and American theater, ESP, Cultural policy and management
KAWATA, Susumu P Sociology / Area studies
TSUJIMOTO, Tomoko P English linguistics
KAMIKUBO, Satoshi P History of Japanese Economic Thought
MATSUURA, Kiyoshi P Fine art history, Cultural assets study and museology
UCHIDA, Hiroaki P Philosophy / Ethics
NAKAMURA, Tomohiro P Sports science Lab, Project
OTANI, Mayumi P Clinical psychology
YONEDA, Tatsuro P Japanese linguistics
NISHIWAKI, Masato AP Sports Science, Applied Health Science, Physical Education Lab
ISHIDO, Minenori AP Sports science, Cognitive science Lab
OTSUKA, Seiko ATP Socilinguistics, Gender Studies / Linguistics
TAKIKAWA, Hiroki ATP Literature in English
NISHIYAMA, Yurika ATP Japanese history, Politics Lab
ODA, Tomoko ATP Literature in English
TACHIBANA, Misato RA Sports science, English linguistics

Nanomaterials Microdevices Research Center

Name
(LAST NAME, First Name)
* Click Name for Details
Title Research Field Related Info.
MAEMOTO, Toshihiko P Semiconductor devces, New functional devices, Oxide semiconductors, Thin-film devices, Flexible devices
WADA, Hideo P Applied physics, Electronic and electrical material engineering Project

Incubation Lab

Name
(LAST NAME, First Name)
* Click Name for Details
Title Research Field Related Info.
OCHI, Hiizu AP Inorganic materials / Physical properties